Iron Horse RV Resort
Welcome to Iron Horse RV Resort
Nestled in the stunning landscape of Elko, Nevada, the Iron Horse RV Resort offers guests a perfect blend of comfort, recreation, and adventure. This campground is surrounded by the beautiful Ruby Mountains, providing a picturesque backdrop for both relaxation and outdoor activities.
About the Resort
Iron Horse RV Resort has been recognized as one of the top RV parks in Nevada, frequently highlighted for its welcoming atmosphere and excellent facilities. With an array of options for camping and comfortable cottages, visitors can enjoy the charm of the Wild West while indulging in modern amenities.
Accommodations
- RV Spaces: The resort features 92 spacious RV sites, all equipped with full 30/50 Amp hook-ups and designed with easy access for big rigs.
- Cottages: Choose from 15 fully furnished cottages that provide the comforts of home, complete with kitchens, TV/Cable, and weekly housekeeping services.
Amenities
The amenities at Iron Horse RV Resort ensure a pleasant stay for guests of all ages:
- Outdoor Heated Pool and Jacuzzi: Relax and unwind in our inviting pool and spa area.
- General Store: Grab snacks, essentials, and local goodies right on-site.
- Complimentary Wi-Fi: Stay connected during your stay with free Wi-Fi access throughout the resort.
- Onsite Playground: A safe space for children to play and have fun.
- Spacious Dog Park: Enjoy time with your furry friends in our dedicated dog park.
- Onsite Clubhouse: Features a recreation room and meeting space, perfect for gatherings.
- Laundry Facilities: Large washers and dryers are available for guest convenience.
Activities
There’s no shortage of activities to enjoy when you visit Iron Horse RV Resort:
- ATV’ing: Explore nearby trails and experience the thrill of off-road adventures.
- Fishing: With access to streams and lakes, enjoy fishing for trout, bass, and more.
- Hiking and Rock Climbing: Discover wonderful trails that showcase Elko’s natural beauty.
- Horseback Riding: Experience the beauty of Nevada on horseback, suitable for all skill levels.
- Historical Tours: Immerse yourself in the rich history of the Old West with tours of historical mines and ghost towns.
- Skiing and Snowmobiling: In winter, enjoy nearby skiing and snowmobiling opportunities for exhilarating outdoor fun.
- Cultural Events: Participate in local festivals and visit notable attractions such as the National Cowboy Poetry Festival and the Western Folklife Center.
Dining Options
Enhance your stay with delicious dining options:
- The Ruby Restaurant: Located in the adjacent Shutters Hotel Elko, serving breakfast, lunch, and dinner with a variety of options to satisfy your cravings.
Why Choose Iron Horse RV Resort?
Iron Horse RV Resort stands out for its commitment to providing guests with a well-rounded camping experience. With friendly staff ready to assist you, clean facilities, and immediate access to numerous outdoor activities, your visit to Elko will be both memorable and enjoyable. Whether you’re here to relax or explore, you’ll find an inviting space that meets all your camping needs.
Join us at Iron Horse RV Resort, where adventure awaits in the heart of Elko!
Customer Reviews
No reviews yet for this campsite.
FAQ
Iron Horse RV Resort is in Elko, Nevada, nestled against the Ruby Mountains with easy access to Highway 80.
The resort offers 92 RV spaces with wide sites and full 30/50 amp hook-ups, including 19 pull-through sites, plus 15 fully furnished cottages.
Amenities include a heated outdoor pool and Jacuzzi, a clubhouse with showers and laundry, complimentary Wi-Fi, a playground, a dog park, a meeting space, and a general store.
Yes. The cottages are spacious, fully furnished, and include kitchens with a full-size refrigerator, gas stove, microwave, and dishwasher, plus TV/cable, Wi-Fi, and weekly housekeeping.
Nearby activities include hiking, rock climbing, fishing, birding, wildlife viewing, horseback riding, mountain biking, snowmobiling, skiing, historical tours, ghost town adventures, and visits to local attractions in Elko.
Best Camps Near Iron Horse RV Resort
No campsites found within 30 km.
